1st ICOMOS International Scientific Committee on Mural Painting Conference in Florence
From: Wednesday, April 13, 2011  To: Saturday, April 16, 2011
  Promoted by:
Romualdo Del Bianco Foundation

in the context of:

  And by:
ICOMOS ISC Mural Paintings





  O
rganized by:
Promo Florence Events
Life Beyond Tourism Auditorium al Duomo


  In collaboration with:
ICOMOS Italian Committee, ICOMOS Hungarian Committee, ICOMOS IWC, ICOMOS ISC IFLA
ICCROM
Comune di Firenze, Ufficio del Patrimonio Mondiale UNESCO
Comune di Castelfiorentino
Opificio delle Pietre Dure
Accademia delle Arti e Disegno

Project Leader:




TENTATIVE PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY, 13th APRIL 2011
Arrival of the participants and accommodation

THURSDAY, 14th APRIL 2011
h.9.30-10.30: "Tribuna d'Elci" in S. Lorenzo Basilica complex (entrance by Piazza S. Lorenzo n. 9)
Opening of the conference, welcome speeches by Authorities
- VERA VALITUTTO (Director of the Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana)
- PAOLO DEL BIANCO (President of the Romualdo Del Bianco Foundation)
- MAURIZIO DI STEFANO (President of ICOMOS National Italian Commitee)
GENNARO TAMPONE (President of ICOMOS ISC Wood)
Welcome introductory speech:
- ZSUZSANNA WIERDL (President ICOMOS ISC Mural Paintings, Vice President ICOMOS Hungary)

h. 10.30–12.00: SESSION I: “Routes outside Europe”
1. URVASHI SRIVASTAVA (INDIA): Mesmerising Shekhawati – A Painter’s Paradise
2. MARIA ESCORTEGANHA LANER (BRAZIL): Identity and Heritage of the Portuguese colonization of Santa Catarina’s Island
3.
WILL SHANK (U.S.A.) A Walk Through the Contemporary Murals of San Francisco

h.12.30: visit to the Michelangelo's secret mural sketches beneath the Cappelle Medicee
The first group of 20 persons will visit this special site; the second group will do it on Friday 15th at 15.30
h. 13.00: visit at Cappella dei Magi by Benozzo Gozzoli in Palazzo Medici Riccardi (Via Cavour, 3); ticket 4 Euro.

h.14.45 - 18.50: Visit of the Museum of Benozzo Gozzoli in Castelfiorentino.
Castelfiorentino is a Comune (municipality) in the Province of Florence in the Italian region Tuscany, located about 30 km southwest of Florence. It is part of Val d'Elsa. The main sights:
- Collegia church of Sts. Lawrence and Leonard (13th-14th centuries). It houses a crucifix by Giovanni Pisano (14th century)
- Romanesque-Gothic church of St. Francis (13th century), with a Madonna with Child by Taddeo Gaddi, and other works by Cenni di Francesco, Giovanni del Biondo and other 15th century Florentine schools paintings.
- Pieve (pleban church) of Santi Ippolito e Biagio, with a 14th century crucifix and two 15th century frescoes

h. 14.45: Meeting point in S. Maria Novella Railway Station in the front of the track number 6. Train day return ticket at participants charge.
h. 15.10: Departure from Florence , by train (44 minutes journey), train to Siena (Castelfiorentino in an intermediate stop).
In Castelfiorentino: welcome by the local Authorities and presentations of the Benozzo Gozzoli Museum and of the project "La Città degli Uffizi", supported by the Foundation in the frame of its ethos named "Life Beyond Tourism";
h. 18.06: Departure from Railway Station of Castelfiorentino and return to Florence (h. 18.50)

h. 20.30: Auditorium al Duomo (Via de’ Cerretani, 54/r) – Vista Wine Bar (6th floor) Evening reception with buffet dinner (for conference attendees only).


FRIDAY, 15th APRIL, 2011
h. 8.30-16.00: Accademia delle Arti e del Disegno (Via Orsanmichele, 4)
(h. 8.30-9.00: Registration of the participants and delivering of the power point presentations of the Session I and II) h.

9.15: Greetings and auspices by Gennaro Tampone (Member of the Accademia delle Arti e del Disegno) on behalf of the President of the Accademia, Luigi Zangheri (Former President ICOMOS ISC IFLA)

h. 9.30-10.30: SESSION II: “Modern and Outdoors Routes” 
(Presentations 20 min. each + 10 min. question time)
4. JOE PESTANA-ALICE COTOVIO-FILIPA QUINTELA- JOANA DIAS (PORTUGAL): Mural Painting in the Portuguese  XX Century
5. PATRIZIA FALZONE (ITALY): Painted architecture and paintings on historical facades 

h. 10.30 – 11.00: coffee break

h. 11.00–12.30: SESSION III “North and North-West Routes”
(Presentations 20 min. each + 10 min. question time)
6. ANNA HENNINGSON (SWEDEN): A route to early medieval mural paintings in Östergötland, Sweden
7. KIRSTEN TRAMPEDACH (DENMARK): A website on Wall Paintings – a Tool for Decision Makers
8. MARJAN BUYLE - ANNE BERGMANS (BELGIUM): Medieval wall paintings in the Saint John church in Mechelen, starting point of  a mural painting heritage walk in Mechelen 

h. 12.30–13.30: SESSION IV “From the ancient to medieval routes” (first part)
(Presentations 20 min. each  +10 min. question time)
9. ELENA KORKA (GREECE): The Chiliomodi Sarcophagus
10. JEAN MARC VALLET (FRANCE): Wall paintings in South- East of France: a “conservation road” through the diagnoses of alteration in presence of salts and past restorations

h. 13.30 – 14.30: break

h.14.30 – 17.30: SPECIAL SESSION by Opificio delle Pietre Dure (Florence): “Web Reports and dissemination of a restoration: the Cappella Maggiore of Santa Croce”
11. CECILIA FROSININI (ITALY): The Legend of the Cross of Agnolo Gaddi, 800 square meters of narrative and problems
12. LANFRANCHI MARIAROSA (ITALY): The usual and unusual for a restoration
13. MASSIMO CHIMENTI (ITALY): Modus Operandi: documentation "in big size"

h. 15.30 – 16.00: break

h. 15.30: visit to the Michelangelo’s secret mural sketches in Cappelle Medicee
The second group of 20 persons will visit this special site, before moving to Santa Croce
h. 16.30: Visit to the Cappella Maggiore of Santa Croce  accompanied on the scaffolds by the staff of Opificio delle Pietre Dure
The first group of 20 persons will enter at h. 16.30
The second group of 20 will enter h. 17.10 – conclusion at h. 17.50

h. 18.30–20.00: Life Beyond Tourism® Auditorium al Duomo - “Amphitheatre Andrzej Tomaszewski” Hall
SESSION IV “From the Ancient to Medieval Routes” (second part)
14. ODILE BOUET: A Gallo-Roman road map of fragments: a badly treated archaeological artefact but a treasure of antic iconographical heritage
15. AURÉLIE MOUNIER–FLORÉAL DANIEL (FRANCE): Case studies of atypical wall paintings in southwest of France (XII to XVI century)
16. ROSA GASOL, ROSA SENSERRICH AND “CATALAN GROUP” (SPAIN) : Saved from detachment, Twelve centuries of Catalan wall painting history


SATURDAY, 16th APRIL, 2011
h. 8.30-19.30: Auditorium al Duomo - “Amphitheatre Andrzej Tomaszewski” Hall (Via de’ Cerretani, 54r)
(h. 8.30-9.00: Registration of the participants and delivering of the presentations of the Session V and VI)

h. 9.00 – 11.00: SESSION V “Byzantine and Gothic Routes”
(Presentations 20 min. each  +10 min. question time)
17. BLAZ SEME (SLOVENIA): The Travel of Saint Christopher
18. KRISTINA KRULIC (CROATIA): Gothic mural paintings in Istria
19. VERONICA SULIC (CROATIA): Early Romanesque wall paintings of Southern Dalmatia
20. SIMONA SAJEVA (ITALY): Conservation of mural paintings in the site of Voskopojë, Albania

h. 11.00 – 11.30: coffee break

h. 11.30–13.00: SESSION VI “Routes across a city or region” (first part)
(Presentations 20 min. each  +10 min. question time)
21. MARIA DEL PILAR ROIG PICAZO (SPAIN): The great baroque decorations in Valencia
22. WALTER SCHUDEL (BELGIUM): Lost innocence (Gent’s Route)
23. CARMEN PÉREZ (SPAIN): Mural Preventive Conservation Route of the Valencian Region

h. 13.00 – 14.00: break

h. 14.00–17.00: SESSION VI “Routes across a city or region” (second part)
(Until 13.30: Registration of the participants and delivering of the presentations of the Session VI)
(Presentations 20 min. each  +10 min. question time)
24. CONCETTA FORNARO (ITALY): A Route Caveoso between rock hewn churches in Sassi of Matera
25. ZSUZSANNA WIERDL (HUNGARY): The Castle Hill’s Route of Esztergom
26. AMALITA BRUTHUS (SWITZERLAND): Mural Painting roads through the Republic and Canton of Jura

h. 15.30 – 16.00 coffee break

27. URSULA SCHAEDLER-SAUB (GERMANY): A Mural Painting Road through Germany
28. EWA SWIECKA (POLAND): Professional sightseeing of Mural Paintings. conservator as a Tourist

h. 17.00 – 18.00 (closing time): final discussion

h. 18.00 –19.30: Plenary session of the ISC Mural Painting (members only). Working program for 2011-2012:
- call for papers for the Conference 2012
- tentative title of the Conference 2013 in Florence and working program
- others

h. 19.30: Life Beyond Tourism® Auditorium al Duomo
Farewell buffet dinner


SUNDAY, 17th APRIL, 2011
Departures

 
Papers presented


Dr. Ewa Święcka
Independent Conservator - Expert - Warsaw (Poland)


Ms. BRUTHUS AMALITA
Atelier AReA Sàrl - 2900 (Switzerland)


Ms. Bergmans Anna
Flemish Heritage Institute - Brussels (Belgium)


Ms. Ani Babaian
ICOMOS Armenia - Yerevan (Armenia)


Mr. Paolo Clini
Dardus, University of Ancona - Ancona (Italy)


Dr. Floréal DANIEL
IRAMAT-CRP2A - Pessac (France)


Mr. José Artur dos Santos Pestana
Mural da História - Lisboa (Portugal)


Prof. Patrizia Falzone
University of Genoa - genova (Italy)


Mr. ALEXANDRE FERREIRA MASCARENHAS
INSTITUTO FEDERAL MINAS GERAIS - OURO PRETO - MINAS GERAIS (Brazil)


Mrs. Anna Henningsson
KAH-Konservator - Stockholm (Sweden)


Dr. VALLET Jean-Marc
CICRP - Marseille (France)


Dr. Georgios Kakavas
Ministry of Culture. 24th Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities - Lamia (Greece)


Dr. ELENI KORKA
GREEK MINISTRY OF CULTURE AND TOURISM - ATHENS (Greece)


Ms. KRISTINA KRULIC
CROATIAN CONSERVATION INSTITUTE - RIJEKA (Croatia)


Mrs. BUYLE MARIE ANNE
Flemish Heritage Institute VIOE - Brussels (Belgium)


Dr. BEATRIX ZSÓFIA MECSI
ELTE UNIVERSITY - BUDAPEST (Hungary)


Mrs. Aurelie Mounier
IRAMAT CRPAA UMR 5060 CNRS Université Bordeaux 3 - PESSAC (France)


Dr. BOUET Odile, Marie, Francoise
UMR 6572 - LAMM Université Aix-Marseille I - CNRS - Aix-en-Provence (France)


Ms. MARÍA DEL PILAR ROIG PICAZO
UNIVERSIDAD POLITÉCNICA DE VALENCIA - VALENCIA (Spain)


Mrs. SIMONA SAJEVA
STUDIO SAJEVA - PALERMO (Italy)


Mr. JOSE LUIS SALINAS LOVON
PERUVIAN COMMITTEE OF ICOMOS - LIMA (Peru)


Prof. Ursula Schaedler-Saub
HAWK University of Applied Sciences and Art - Hildesheim (Germany)


Mr. Blaz Seme
Academy of Fine Arts and Design, University of Ljubljana - Ljubljana (Slovenia)


Mr. John William SHANK
Independent Conservator and Curator - Barcelona (Spain)


Mrs. Urvashi Srivastava
UNESCO - New Delhi (India)


Mrs. kirsten bundgaard trampedach
The National Museum - Copenhagen (Denmark)


Mrs. Teresa de Jesús Valle Fernández
freelance restorer - Madrid (Spain)


Dr. Zsuzsanna Wierdl
ICOMOS/STUDIOLO - Budapest (Hungary)


Mrs. Veronika Šulić
Croatian Conservation Institute - Zagreb (Croatia)